This cookie statement was last updated on 5th March 2020 and applies to citizens of the United Kingdom.

1. Introduction

Our website, https://www.pdswindows.co.uk (hereinafter: "the website") uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as "cookies"). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2. What are cookies?

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

3. What are scripts?

A script is a piece of programme code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4. What is a web beacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

5. Cookies

5.1 Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

5.2 Advertising cookies

We do not use any advertising cookies on this website.

5.3 Social media buttons

On our website we have included buttons for Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Instagram to promote webpages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks like Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Instagram. These buttons work using pieces of code coming from Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Instagram themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons also can store and process certain information, so a personalized advertisement can be shown to you.

Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymized as much as possible. Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Instagram are located in the United States.

6. Placed cookies

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics for website statistics. Read more

NameRetentionFunction
Statistics (anonymous)
_ga2 yearsStore a unique user ID
_gid1 dayCount and track pageviews
_gat1 minuteFilter requests from bots
Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Analytics Privacy Policy.

GDPR Cookie Compliance

We use GDPR Cookie Compliance for cookie consent management. Read more

NameRetentionFunction
Functional
moove_gdpr_popupsessionStore cookie consent preferences
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

WooCommerce

We use WooCommerce for webshop management. Read more

NameRetentionFunction
Functional
wc_cart_hash_*sessionStore items in shopping cart
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

Twitter

We use Twitter for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons. Read more

NameRetentionFunction
Marketing/Tracking
metrics_tokenpersistentStores if the user has seen embedded content
Functional
local_storage_support_testpersistentLoad balancing functionality
Sharing

For more information, please read the Twitter Privacy Policy.

LinkedIn

We use LinkedIn for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons. Read more

NameRetentionFunction
Marketing/Tracking
X-LI-IDCsessionProvide functions across pages
Sharing

For more information, please read the LinkedIn Privacy Policy.

Complianz

We use Complianz for cookie consent management. Read more

NameRetentionFunction
Functional
cmplz_all365 daysStore cookie consent preferences
complianz_consent_status365 daysStore cookie consent preferences
complianz_policy_id365 daysRegister accepted cookie policy ID
Sharing

For more information, please read the Complianz Privacy Policy.

LiveChat

We use LiveChat for chat support. Read more

NameRetentionFunction
Purpose pending investigation
hide_eye_catcher
Sharing

For more information, please read the LiveChat Privacy Policy.

Facebook

We use Facebook for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons. Read more

NameRetentionFunction
Marketing/Tracking
actppresence1 yearManage ad display frequency
_fbp3 monthsTrack visits across websites
_fbc2 yearsStores last visit
fbm*1 yearStore account details
xs3 monthsStore a unique session ID
fr3 monthsAd delivery
datr2 yearsProvide fraud prevention
sb2 yearsStore browser details
*_fbm_1 yearStore account details
Functional
wd1 weekDetermine screen resolution
act90 daysKeep users logged in
c_user90 daysStore a unique user ID
csm90 daysProvide fraud prevention
presencesessionTrack if the browser tab is active
Sharing

For more information, please read the Facebook Privacy Policy.

Google Fonts

We use Google Fonts for display of webfonts. Read more

NameRetentionFunction
Marketing/Tracking
Google Fonts APInoneRequest user IP address
Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Fonts Privacy Policy.

Google Maps

We use Google Maps for maps display. Read more

NameRetentionFunction
Marketing/Tracking
Google Maps APInoneRequest user IP address
Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Maps Privacy Policy.

YouTube

We use YouTube for video display. Read more

NameRetentionFunction
Statistics
PREF1 yearTrack visits across websites
YSCsessionStore a unique user ID
Marketing/Tracking
GPSsessionStore location data
Functional
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE6 monthsEstimate bandwidth
Sharing

For more information, please read the YouTube Privacy Policy.

Help Scout

We use Help Scout for chat support. Read more

NameRetentionFunction
Purpose pending investigation
HS:Beacon:Suggestions:id:*
Sharing

For more information, please read the Help Scout Privacy Policy.

Quriobot

We use Quriobot for chat support. Read more

NameRetentionFunction
Functional
qbStartCountpersistentStores last visit
Sharing

For more information, please read the Quriobot Privacy Policy.

WordPress

We use WordPress for website development. Read more

NameRetentionFunction
Preferences
of_current_opt1 weekStore user preferences
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

Miscellaneous

NameRetentionFunction
Purpose pending investigation
tcb_google_fonts
icwp-wpsf
spu_closing_*
spu_conversion_*
loginpress_bg
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

7. Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this cookie statement. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO)).

8. Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

9. Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our cookie policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

Spikings Limited t/a PDS Windows
61 Chapeltown,
Pudsey,
Leeds,
LS28 7RZ
United Kingdom
Website: https://www.pdswindows.co.uk
Email: enquires@pdswindows.co.uk
Phone number: 0800 111 4804

This cookie policy was synchronised with cookiedatabase.org on 5th March 2020